Brilliant Eye Cream

0.5oz/15ml

$55.00 USD

At sunrise all things glow
Awash with fragrant island gardenias
Brilliant in the morning dew

Love your eyes with this enriching blend. Shea butter is a rich source of antioxidants and contains regenerative properties perfect for combating the aging process. Eye bright extract has natural astringent properties help tighten the skin and soothe the eyes. It also treats puffiness and dark circles under the eyes. Salicylic acid improves the skin thickness, barrier function and collagen production. It will help renew, heal and protect the delicate tissue around the eye area.

  • Benefits

    · Helps reduce puffiness and redness around the eyes.
    · Has an antibacterial action that assists healing and helps to protect the delicate skin around the eye.
    · Natural astringent properties, assist to shrink pores, tightening skin and making it appear more smooth and flawless.

  • Ritual

    Place a small amount on your ring finger and gently rub around the eye area in circular motions.

  • Ingredients

    Water

    Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid*: The composition of this antimicrobial blend to provide protection against bacteria, yeast and moulds.

    Benzyl Alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang ylang.

    Salicylic Acid is found in plants with roles in plant growth and development. Its properties are anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and helps improve skin thickness, barrier function and collagen production.

    Glycerin is derived from vegetables. It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), naturally emollient, and has a cooling effect on the skin. It improves skins smoothness and moisture content.

    Sorbic Acid is a natural organic compound naturally derived from mountain ash berries and used as a preservative in food and cosmetics.

    Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii): A plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient. It is a rich source of antioxidants and contains anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, perfect for anti-aging products.

    Cetostearyl alcohol: Is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like coconut. A stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating and is a foaming agent. It also contains emollient properties that leave skin soft and smooth.

    Coconut Oil (Cocos Nucifera): Is extracted from coconut flesh. It contains 85% of essential fatty acids that nourish and moisturise the skin. It possesses natural anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties.

    Eyebright (Euphrasia Officinalis) Extract: A plant-derived eye soother. Eyebright astringent properties account for its usefulness as a topical treatment for under-eye puffiness and dark circles.

    Glycerin (Vegetable): A compound derived from vegetable oil such as coconut oil. It has excellent moisturizing properties, retains moisture in the skin and draws oxygen into the skin, which is beneficial for anti-aging or pre-mature aging.

    Glyceryl Stearate: A naturally derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier. It acts as a lubricant on the skins surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

    Macadamia (Ternifolia) Seed Oil: Contains many components that have one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids. It is vital for premature aging and mature skins. It also has Oleic acid, which is fantastic for regeneration. It also contains Linoleic acid that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss from the skin’s delicate tissues.

    Sweet Almond (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) Oil: Commonly used as a skin-conditioning agent to lubricate and soften the skin.  Rich in nutrients such as Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It has been included in formulas designed to reduce fine lines moisturises skin with renewed hydration. It assists with discolouration or inflammation of the skin.

    Sodium Hyaluronate (Hyaluronic Acid): Derived from the fermentation of vegetables, it is able to hold more water that any other natural substance up 1,000 times its weight in water. These attributes can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water. It also promotes skin/blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption and helps maintain normal metabolism resulting in smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and an all around fuller appearance.

    Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate: A natural amino acid – plant derived from palm fatty acid, a hypo-allergenic emulsifier. The PH is similar to that of the skin.

    Stearic Acid: Found in vegetable fats, it is used as an emulsifier and a skin softener.

    Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate): A natural skin conditioning agent and antioxidant, its benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, protecting against free radicals, promoting the healing process and strengthening the skin’s barrier function.

    Ubiquinone (Co Enzyme Q10): Is a vitamin-like fat-soluble substrate present in all human cells. Its primary function is cell protection and the production of the body’s energy. It has an effect on the skin and the appearance of wrinkles by reducing UV damage, stimulating healthy collagen, repairing and some cases reversing free radical damage.

    Parfum: Misiluki only uses 100% natural essential oil components to blend and create our unique natural fragrances (parfum).

    *Preserved with Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid