MISILUKI
INGREDIENTS

  • Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice

    Well known for being a powerful healing agent. Its natural nutrients, antioxidants and anti-inflammatory properties help to soothe inflamed skin, promotes the growth of new cells and is a great skin moisturizer.

  • Avocado (Persea Gratissima) Oil

    Contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, K and Beta Carotene. It is best suited for very dry skins as it supports the skin’s moisture balance.

  • Beeswax (Cera Alba)

    A wax naturally produced by bees, it gives a rich emollient quality to creams that is useful for dry skin. It is also very moisturising creating a waterproof barrier on the skin.

  • Benzyl Alcohol (and) Salicylic Acid (and) Glycerin (and) Sorbic Acid

    The composition of this antimicrobial blend to provide protection against bacteria, yeast and moulds. Benzyl Alcohol is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth and ylang ylang. Salicylic Acid is found in plants with roles in plant growth and development. Its properties are anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and helps improve skin thickness, barrier function and collagen production. Glycerin is derived from vegetables. It is a humectant (attracts moisture to the skin), naturally emollient, and has a cooling effect on the skin. It improves skin’s smoothness and moisture content. Sorbic Acid is a natural organic compound naturally derived from mountain ash berries and used as a preservative in food and cosmetics.

  • Capryl/capryl wheat bran/straw glycosides (and) aqua (and) fusel wheat bran/straw glycosides (and) polyglyceryl-5 oleate (and) sodium glutamate (and) glyceryl caprylate

    Is used as a surfactant in formulas and has antifoaming and emulsifying properties that provide solubilisation to transparent solutions of pure essential oils and purified water.

  • Castor (Ricinus Communis) Seed Oil

    Is derived from the castor bean. It is used as an emollient to soften skin but has a slightly sticky feel to it.

  • Cetearyl Alcohol

    A fatty alcohol derived from plants and works as an emollient, thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients contained in a cosmetic.  Cetyl Alcohol is well known to effectively condition and soften the skin.

  • Cetearyl olivate (and) sorbitan olivate

    This emulsifier is made from natural raw ingredients as it is derived from Olive Oil. These ingredients are unique as it biomimics the skin and is hypoallegenic. It helps the skin to retain water therefore having a high moisturizing effect on the skin.

  • Cetostearyl alcohol

    Is a mixture of fatty alcohols consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols found in plants, like coconut. A stabiliser to thicken an emulsion and keep it from separating and is a foaming agent. It also contains emollient properties that leave skin soft and smooth.

  • Chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract

    Has antiseptic and healing qualities that relieve skin congestion. It promotes tissue regeneration and contains a natural anti-inflammatory compound that soothes skin irritations.

  • Coco-caprylate

    A skin-conditioning agent naturally derived from coconut oil to provide high hydration and superb light silky feel in formulations. It also penetrates the skin’s surface and assists with skin regeneration.

  • Coco-glucoside(and) Glyceryl oleate

    This non-ionic surfactant is derived from the dried pulp of coconut fruit and sugar, which are natural and renewable materials. This gentle cleanser is one of the mildest surfactants, and has excellent cleansing properties making it suitable for the most sensitive skins

  • Cocoa (Theobroma cacao) seed butter

    Derived from the Cacao Beans and commonly known as cocoa butter, it is a rich fat comprised of a number of skin-healthy fats, including stearic acid, oleic acid and palmitic acid. An excellent emollient it also has antioxidative, skin softening, conditioning and anti-aging properties.

  • Coconut Oil (Cocos nucifera)

    Is extracted from coconut flesh. It contains 85% of essential fatty acids that nourish and moisturise the skin. It possesses natural anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal and anti-viral properties.

  • Cucumber Fruit (Cucumis sativus) extract

    Contains amino acids, proteins and Vitamin C that have an extremely soothing and calming effect and relieves puffy skin. Minerals such as silica, potassium and magnesium help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles.

  • Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Benzyl Alcohol

    Both these ingredients are organic compounds that have been synthesised to be nature identical and has been chosen for its safe and gentle ability to keep products long lasting and protected from contamination in all Misiluki formulations. It is a NATRUE approved preservative.

  • Dipalmitoyl hydroxyproline

    A plant-derived lipid agent of palmatic acid (natural fatty acid) and hydroxylropine (natural amino acid essential for skin collagen synthesis), together becomes an overall anti-aging active ingredient. Properties include triple forming action (collagen fibre contraction, protection of dermal supporting tissue, anti-radical action), wrinkle correction and moisturisation.

  • Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Oil

    Contains a high level of antioxidants and gamma-linoleic acid (GLA), which combats the effects of oxidation in living tissue. It is used for smoothing roughness and fine lines and lightening dark circles around the eyes.

  • Eyebright (Euphrasia officinalis) extract

    A plant-derived eye soother. Eyebright astringent properties account for its usefulness as a topical treatment for under-eye puffiness and dark circles.

  • Fetau Oil (Calopyllum Inophyllum)

    Used widely in Samoa, this cold-pressed from Fetau Nut possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of active sunscreen ingredients, protecting against free radicals, promoting the healing process and strengthening the skin’s barrier function.

  • Glycerin (Vegetable)

    A compound derived from vegetable oil such as coconut oil. It has excellent moisturizing properties, retains moisture and draws oxygen into the skin, beneficial for anti-aging or pre-mature aging.

  • Glyceryl Stearate

    A naturally derived fatty acid, most often used as an emulsifier. It acts as a lubricant on the skin’s surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It easily penetrates the skin and slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin’s surface.

  • Green Leaf (Camellia sinensis) extract

    Is rich in antioxidants and protects the skin from the damaging effect of free radicals. It contains Methylxanthines that aid microcirculation of the skin having a positive effect on skin tone, health and in slowing down the aging process.

  • Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) Seed Oil

    Is a non-fragrant plant oil known for its properties to enhance the skin’s barrier-repair properties and the ability to heal. Is rich source of fatty acids seems to stimulate the collagen production and also has the benefit of being anti-inflammatory.

  • Lauryl Glucoside

    Is derived from coconut and has an excellent and stable foam. It is a gentle and environmentally friendly cleansing agent.

  • Licorice Root (Glycyrrhiza glabra) extract

    Highly beneficial with its natural anti-inflammatory properties, improving dark spots and hyperpigmentation as it contains constituents that interrupt the stimulation of an enzyme that activates melanin production leading to brightening of the skin.

  • Macadamia (Ternifolia) Seed Oil

    Contains many components that have one of the highest sources of palmitoleic fatty acids. It is vital for premature aging and mature skins. It also has Oleic acid, which is fantastic for regeneration. It also has Linoleic acid which helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss from the skin’s delicate tissues.

  • Mulberry (Morus Alba) Root Extract

    Extracted from the roots of the tree; used for its brightening properties to help reduce the appearance of skin discoloration.

  • Nigra Berry (Sambucus) Extract

    Also known as the black elderberry, this plant has potent antioxidant properties due to the flavanoid compounds naturally present. Elderberry also as anti-inflammatory and immune-modulating effects.

  • Parfum

    Misiluki only uses 100% natural essential oil components to blend and create our unique natural fragrances (parfum)

  • Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

    A plant lipid, extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient. It is a rich source of antioxidants and contains anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties, perfect for anti-aging products.

  • Sodium Cocoyl glutamate

    A cleansing agent derived from coconut oil. It helps to gently cleanse and soften hard water.

  • Sodium hyaluronate (hyaluronic acid)

    Derived from the fermentation of vegetables, it is able to hold more water that any other natural substance up 1,000 times its weight in water. These attributes can reach deep down into the dermis to combine with, maintain and attract water. It also promotes skin/blood microcirculation and nutrient absorption and helps maintain normal metabolism resulting in smoother, softer skin with decreased wrinkles and an all around fuller appearance.

  • Sodium Hydroxide

    Is an organic salt that is commonly used as a pH adjuster in formulas

  • Sodium Stearoyl Glutamate

    A natural amino acid – plant derived from palm fatty acid, a hypo-allergenic emulsifier. The PH is similar to that of the skin.

  • Stearic acid

    Found in vegetable fats, it is used as an emulsifier and a skin softener.

  • Sunflower (Helianthus Annus) leaf extract and Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) leaf extract

    Sunflower Extract comes from the seed of the sunflower. It is a non-volatile, non-fragrant plant oil used as an emollient. Benefits have the ability to help repair skin’s barrier and reduce inflammation. It is a rich source of fatty acids which includes linoleic acid. Excellent for dry skin.

  • Sweet Almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil

    Commonly used as a skin-conditioning agent to lubricate and soften the skin. Rich in nutrients such as Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. It has been included in formulas designed to reduce fine lines, moisturise the skin with renewed hydration. It assists with discolouration or inflammation of the skin or to neutralise skin irritations.

  • Ubiquinone (co enzyme Q10)

    Is a vitamin-like fat-soluble substrate present in all human cells. Its primary function is cell protection and the production of the body’s energy. It has an effect on the skin and the appearance of wrinkles by reducing UV damage, stimulating healthy collagen, repairing and some cases reversing free radical damage.

  • Vitamin E (Tocopheryl acetate)

    A natural skin conditioning agent and antioxidant, its benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, protecting against free radicals, promoting the healing process and strengthening the skin’s barrier function.

  • Water

    De-Ionised Water is used in all formulations

  • Xanthan Gum

    Derived from plant sugars it assists the viscosity of the formulation by giving it a soft gel feel. It also helps to bind and stabilise formulations.