The coconut tree is known worldwide as the tree of life. The oil extracted from the coconuts of this humble plant contains a powerful concentration of antioxidant properties such as caprylic and lauric acid that fight free-radicals from damaging the skin.. It is also rich in protein, which has an important function in the body’s cellular repair and skin renewal.
Pure Organic Virgin Coconut Oil is the secret to the soft and smooth skin of Polynesian women. It is a part of beauty and healing rituals in Samoa.
Farmers gather the coconuts from wild plantations and bring them to a local processing site. There, they are opened, grated and gently heated atop an open oven. And within the hour, the gratings are manually pressed to produce one of nature’s most healing oils. This oil is a treasure from Samoa. It speaks of a mother’s love, of dancing and adolescence, of tattoos and rites of passage, of healing and comfort.
Coconut oil has been used in Samoa for many hundreds of years to heal and protect skin. Organic virgin coconut oil is our hero ingredient in the skincare range. This oil is proven to have anti-aging properties, aid in skin hydration, protect you from the sun, repairs tissue at a cellular level and provides overall rejuvenation.
After processing the coconut oil the coconut shell is cleaned and dried and grounded to be used as a natural, eco-friendly and gentle exfoliant.
Coconut water is naturally hydrating for the skin but also contains cytokines that help promote cell growth. This helps your skin repair faster, as well as reduce the damage that has been caused. It also has a natural rich source of Vitamin C that can help reduce blemishes and discoloured skin.
Traditionally Samoans use coconut charcoal for cooking food and wound healing, we have adapted this to use in Misiluki. Activated coconut charcoal is taking our coconut shells heating it to a very high temperature, which forms charcoal. To ‘activate’ the charcoal, steam is used to erode the internal surfaces thereby increasing its absorptive surface area. This absorptive surface area is the one that draws out harmful substances, toxins and impurities from deep within the skin.
Avocado oil is one of the richest natural sources of beta carotene, protein, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E. The antioxidants and anti-inflammatory agents in avocado oil help your skin stay smooth, strong, and elastic by protecting your skin from damaging UV rays and increasing collagen metabolism
Fetau nut oil
Fetau oil or the Greek name calophyllum inophyllum meaning beautiful leaf is found in Polynesia and has been used for centuries as a traditional remedy. Fetau oil is derived from the nuts of the fetau tree that grow wild along the sandy beaches in Samoa.
Fetau oil has powerful antioxidants, anti-biotic, anti-inflammatory, regenerative, healing, moisturizing, anti-bacterial, anti-parasitic properties. It contains an extraordinary high level of fatty acids that include linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, calophyllic acid and stearic acid that have emollient and healing effects on skin.